From our colleague, Rita Latsinova:
[…] The Board ordered him paroled effective December 20, 2010.

The police officer whom Lain had assaulted lodged a complaint with “the Problem Solvers” at KOMO news. KOMO ran a story opposing parole. The local police guild also objected to the parole. The governor cancelled the parole, ordered the Department of Corrections not to release Lain, and remanded the case to the Board for further proceedings. The Board held a hearing and added 36 months to Lain’s minimum term. Lain filed a personal restraint petition.

The Washington Supreme Court rejected Lain’s facial and as-applied challenges to RCW 9.95.160, which empowers the governor to “cancel or revoke the parole granted to any convicted person by the board.” Although it concluded that where parole has been ordered “an inmate acquires a liberty interest that attaches before he or she steps foot out the door,” and that this liberty interest is entitled to “some due process protection” before the state could deprive the inmate of his interest in